PreferWise Comparison

Mailchimp vs Brevo in 2027: Pricing, Features & Differences

Mailchimp and Brevo look similar on the surface, but they charge for email in different ways. Mailchimp bills by contacts and caps sends; Brevo bills mainly by emails sent and includes transactional email on every plan. That difference decides which is cheaper for you. Here is the comparison using each vendor’s own pricing page.

By Prasenjit · Updated 6 November 2026 · Research-based editorial guide · Vendor pricing pages checked 6 November 2026

Mailchimp vs Brevo in 2027: Pricing, Features & Differences - PreferWise

Mailchimp vs Brevo: quick answer

  • Choose Brevo if you have a large list you email occasionally, you need transactional email (order confirmations, password resets), or you want the lowest entry price.
  • Choose Mailchimp if you want a familiar interface, a very large integration library (300+ on its pricing page) and plan tiers that bundle onboarding and support.

For most small senders, Brevo is cheaper. For teams that already use Mailchimp’s ecosystem, the switching effort may outweigh the saving. Read our Mailchimp pricing guide first to understand its bands.

Side-by-side comparison

MailchimpBrevo
Free plan500 sends a month, 1 seat, 1 audience, no automation flowsFree forever; up to 300 emails a day after account approval
Entry paid planEssentials from $8.86/mo at up to 500 contactsStarter from $9/mo for 5,000 emails
Mid planStandard from $13.27/mo at up to 500 contacts, up to 200 flowsStandard from $18/mo (monthly billing), unlimited multi-step automation, A/B testing
Top planPremium from about $265/mo, unlimited seats and audiencesProfessional from $499/mo, from 150,000 emails, 10 seats
Pricing basisContacts in bands, plus send limitsEmails sent per month
Transactional emailSeparate productIncluded on all plans (API, SMTP)
Integrations300+ listedMajor CMS and ecommerce platforms (see Brevo’s integrations page)
Annual discount50% off Standard for 12 months (promotion)10% off yearly billing

Sources: vendor pricing pages, 6 November 2026, US dollars.

Which is cheaper? Cost at 1K, 10K and 50K contacts

List sizeMailchimp StandardBrevo Starter (assumes 4 sends a month)Brevo Standard
1,000 contacts$29.99/mo$9/mo (4,000 emails)From $18/mo
10,000 contacts$87.67/mo$46/mo (40,000 emails)Check slider
50,000 contacts$265.33/moAbout $82 at 100,000 emails; above that, Professional from $499Check slider

Mailchimp regular rates. Brevo monthly-billing rates from its plan builder on 6 November 2026. Starter lacks automation, so compare Mailchimp Standard with Brevo Standard for like-for-like features and confirm the Brevo Standard price at your volume.

The pattern is clear. If you email a large list a few times a month, Brevo’s volume-based pricing is usually cheaper. If you email a small list very frequently, the gap narrows because Brevo’s price follows sends, not subscribers. Compare more tools in our email marketing pricing comparison.

Features that decide it

Automation

Mailchimp’s Essentials plan allows up to four flow steps; Standard and Premium allow up to 200 flows. Brevo’s Standard plan includes unlimited multi-step automation, A/B testing and AI send-time optimisation. The cheaper Brevo Starter plan does not include automation.

Transactional email

Brevo includes transactional email on all plans, which is useful if one platform should send both marketing and system emails. Mailchimp treats transactional email as a separate product.

Support and onboarding

Mailchimp Standard includes 24/7 email and chat support and one onboarding session; Premium adds phone and priority support. Brevo’s Professional plan adds phone support and deliverability specialist help (three hours a year included), while lower plans rely on email support.

Free plans

Brevo’s free plan has no expiry and a daily send limit. Mailchimp’s free plan caps monthly sends at 500 and excludes automation flows. See the best free email marketing software.

Who should choose which

Choose Brevo

Large, infrequently emailed lists

Volume-based pricing can be cheaper than contact bands.

Choose Brevo

Marketing plus transactional email

One platform for newsletters and system emails.

Choose Mailchimp

Teams that value familiarity and integrations

A well-known interface with 300+ integrations.

Choose Mailchimp

Businesses that want bundled onboarding

Standard and Premium include onboarding sessions.

Mailchimp vs Brevo: Annual Cost Scenarios

These two tools bill on different meters, so a fair comparison needs scenarios. Mailchimp prices by contact band. Brevo’s Starter plan prices by emails sent per month. The table assumes a list that you email four times a month, using prices recorded on 6 November 2026 (Brevo on monthly billing).

ScenarioMailchimp Standard / monthBrevo Starter / monthAnnual difference
1,000 contacts, ~4,000 sends$29.99$9 (5K tier)about $252 less on Brevo
5,000 contacts, ~20,000 sends$66.91$32about $419 less on Brevo
10,000 contacts, ~40,000 sends$87.67$46about $497 less on Brevo

Brevo Starter does not include automation. Brevo Standard, which adds automation, A/B testing and send-time optimisation, starts at $18; we could not verify its price at higher volumes, so the real gap for automation users is smaller than shown.

The honest read: for pure campaign sending, Brevo is clearly cheaper. For automation, compare Mailchimp Standard against Brevo Standard, and verify Brevo’s volume price on its live slider before deciding.

Where the Real Differences Show Up

Three differences matter more than the pricing model.

  • Automation tiers. Mailchimp Essentials allows up to four flow steps and Standard up to 200 flows. Brevo moves automation into its Standard plan.
  • Channels. Brevo bundles transactional email on all plans and offers WhatsApp, popups and push on Professional. Mailchimp’s strength is its 300+ integrations.
  • Support. Mailchimp Standard includes 24/7 email and chat. Brevo Professional adds phone support and a deliverability specialist for three hours a year.

Mailchimp is typically chosen for familiarity and integrations, Brevo for lower sending cost and multichannel breadth. See our Brevo listing for more.

Pick by Situation: Mailchimp or Brevo?

If you…Lean towardBecause
Send large volumes to a modest listBrevoSend-based pricing favours this
Have a large list you mail rarelyBrevoYou pay for sends, not contacts
Rely on many third-party integrationsMailchimp300+ integrations
Want a very familiar interface and templatesMailchimpLong-established product
Need transactional plus marketing in one placeBrevoTransactional email on all plans
Need unlimited seatsMailchimp PremiumUnlimited seats and audiences

How to Test Both Before You Commit

Run both on the same slice of your list for two weeks.

  • Send the same campaign from each to a matched segment and compare clicks, not opens.
  • Build one automation (welcome series) in each and time how long it takes.
  • Check how many contacts each platform counts after import.
  • Look at the price on each live slider at your current size and at double.
  • Test the support response time with a real question.

Mistakes to Avoid When Choosing Between Them

  • Comparing Brevo Starter to Mailchimp Standard as if they had equal features.
  • Ignoring send-based billing when you plan a daily send schedule.
  • Forgetting Mailchimp’s band cliffs: $87.67 up to 10,000 contacts, $140.74 above.
  • Assuming a free plan will cover real campaigns: Mailchimp’s free plan allows only 500 sends a month, while Brevo’s allows 300 emails a day.
  • Skipping domain authentication on the new platform.

For wider context see our email marketing software guide.

Plans Side by Side

ItemMailchimpBrevo
Free500 sends/month, 1 seat, 1 audience, no flows, branding stays300 emails per day after approval
Entry paidEssentials $8.86 at ≤500 contactsStarter $9 for 5,000 emails ($8.08 yearly)
MidStandard $13.27 at ≤500, $29.99 at 1.5K, $66.91 at 5KStandard $18 ($16.17 yearly)
UpperPremium from $265.33Professional $499 ($449.08 yearly)
SupportEmail and chat 24/7 on Standard; phone on PremiumPhone and deliverability specialist on Professional
Integrations300+Not captured

Recorded 6 November 2026.

How the Two Bills Behave Over a Year

Imagine a list that grows from 2,000 to 8,000 contacts across the year, emailed four times a month. On Mailchimp Standard, you move through bands of $44.41, $66.91 and $87.67 and spend roughly $800 over the year on a gradual path. On Brevo Starter, sends grow from 8,000 to 32,000 a month, passing through tiers of about $17 to $39, roughly $330 over the year. The difference is real, but remember that Starter excludes automation. If you add Brevo Standard for automation, the gap narrows, and you should confirm Brevo’s Standard price at your volumes on its live slider before deciding.

Deliverability and Support: What to Ask

  • How are shared IPs managed and monitored?
  • What authentication steps does onboarding walk you through?
  • Is a dedicated IP an option, and at what cost?
  • What response times do support channels target on your plan?
  • Is onboarding help included (Mailchimp Standard includes one session; Premium four)?

Switching either way is a project; read our Mailchimp alternatives guide for a migration checklist.

Final verdict

Our take: Brevo is the better value for most small senders, especially with a large list and light sending. Mailchimp still makes sense if you want its ecosystem and bundled onboarding. Decide on features per plan, not entry price, and look at more Mailchimp alternatives or Brevo vs MailerLite before you commit.

Check Brevo plans   Brevo listing

Frequently asked questions

Is Brevo cheaper than Mailchimp?

Often, especially for large lists that are emailed occasionally, because Brevo prices mainly by emails sent while Mailchimp prices by contact bands. Check both at your own list size and send volume.

Does Brevo have a free plan?

Yes. Brevo’s free plan has no time limit and allows up to 300 emails a day after account approval.

Is Mailchimp better than Brevo?

It depends. Mailchimp has a larger integration library and bundled onboarding; Brevo has volume-based pricing and transactional email on all plans.

Does Brevo include automation?

Automation is included from the Standard plan ($18 a month on monthly billing). The Starter plan does not include marketing automation.

Can I migrate from Mailchimp to Brevo?

Yes. Export your contacts, rebuild your automations and authenticate your sending domain. See our Mailchimp alternatives guide for a migration checklist.

Which is better for ecommerce?

Both can serve stores. Brevo Professional adds AI product recommendations and back-in-stock alerts, while dedicated ecommerce tools like Omnisend and Klaviyo go deeper.

Is Brevo cheaper than Mailchimp?

For pure sending, generally yes, because Brevo’s Starter bills on emails sent. When you need automation you must compare Brevo Standard with Mailchimp Standard, and Brevo’s volume pricing there should be checked on its live slider.

Does Brevo have a free plan?

Yes, up to 300 emails per day after approval, according to the vendor pricing page read on 6 November 2026.

Is Brevo a good Mailchimp alternative?

It is a credible one for cost-sensitive senders and for teams that want email plus transactional and optional multichannel features. Mailchimp keeps the edge on integrations (300+) and familiarity.

Does Mailchimp include a free plan?

Yes, but it is limited to 500 sends a month with no flows and Mailchimp branding.

Still comparing options?

Use the PreferWise comparison tool to put tools side by side, or ask for a free shortlist. Listings are alphabetical, with no paid placement in the directory order.

About the author: Prasenjit

Prasenjit is the editor at PreferWise. He reads vendor pricing pages and documentation, records prices on a stated date, and compares tools against the criteria on our how we rank page. Our comparisons are research-based and not independently lab-tested; see our affiliate disclosure for how we earn revenue.

How this guide was made: PreferWise compares public product pages, pricing pages and documentation. We did not independently lab-test deliverability or inbox placement, and plans change often, so confirm current pricing on the vendor site before buying. PreferWise may earn a commission if you sign up through some links on this page; that never changes how tools are ordered or scored. See our affiliate disclosure and how we rank.

Scroll to Top